Past Concerts

A listing of the Dunedin Youth Orchestra’s past concerts (2004–2017). See this page for upcoming concerts.

23 September, 2017 — Peter Adams
“Immortal Beloved” 

  • Berlioz – Hungarian March from The damnation of Faust
  • Nathaniel Otley – Canvas
  • Bruch – Violin concerto No. 1 in G minor (soloist Nathaniel Otley)
  • Beethoven – Symphony No. 8 in F major

31 May, 2017 — Anthony Ritchie
“Peter & the Wolf and other Creatures”

  • Tchaikovsky – Suite from Swan Lake
  • Holmes – In the Lair of the Cave Weta 
  • Ritchie – Procession 
  • Khatchaturian – Concerto for flute and orchestra (soloist, Natasha Manowitz)
  • Prokofiev – Peter and the Wolf (narrator, Rosalind Manowitz)

24th September, 2016 — David Burchell
“Stone Mage, Sax & Symphony”

  • Von Suppe – Poet and Peasant Overture
  • Ibert – Concertino de Camera for Alto Saxophone featuring Elliot Tay
  • Sam Van Betuw –  The Stone Mage & The Sea, Audrey Reid Composer, 2016
  • Arnold – Little Suite No. 2
  • Dvorak – Symphony 8 in Gmajor

 

1st June, 2016 — Peter Adams
“Tradition Reinvented”

  • Brahms – Academic Festival Overture
  • Salina Fisher – Galaxy
  • Dag Wiren – Violin Concerto (first movement) featuring Jacinda Kumar
  • Whelan – Riverdance featuring Jacinda Kumar
  • Tchaikovsky – Symphony No.2 ‘Little Russian’

 

 

September 26, 2015 — David Burchell
“These Lands are Ours”

  • Douglas Lilburn – Drysdale Overture
  • Felix Mendelssohn – Violin Concerto in Eminor featuring Matthew Scadden
  • Merlin Callister – A Run in Ross Creek, Audrey Reid Composer, 2015
  • Alexander Mackenzie – Second Scottish Rhapsody
  • Edward Elgar – The Banner of St. George

 

 

May 27, 2015 — Anthony Ritchie
“Night Ringing with Unseen Larks”

  • Paul Hindemith – Trauermusik
  • John Ritchie – Gallipoli Voices
  • Gustav Holst – ‘Mars’ from The Planets Suite
  • William Walton – Four Dances from Facade
  • Edward Elgar – Pomp and Circumstance (No.4 in G)
  • Ravel, arr. A. Ritchie – Trois beaux oiseaux du Paradis
  • Frederick Delius – On hearing the first Cuckoo in Spring
  • Ralph Vaughan-Williams – The Lark Ascending featuring Olive Butler

 

 

September 25, 2014 — Peter Adams
“Forces of Destiny”

  • Giuseppe Verdi – Overture to The Force of Destiny
  • Charles Stanford – Clarinet Concerto in Aminor featuring Natasha Kumar
  • Sam van Betuw – The Soprano Sorceress, Audrey Reid Composer, 2014
  • Ludwig van Beethoven – Symphony No.5 in Cminor

May 24, 2014 — David Burchell
“Dreams and Nightmares”

  • Arthur Sullivan – Overture to Ruddigore
  • Felix Mendelssohn – Incidental music to A Midsummer Night’s Dream
  • Saint-Saens – Danse Macabre
  • Engelbert Humperdinck – Prelude to Hansel and Gretel
  • Petyr Ilych Tchaikowsky – Suite from Sleeping Beauty
  • Hector Berlioz – March to the Scaffold (Marche au Supplice) (from Symhonie Fantastique)
  • Ferdinand David – Concertino for Trombone and Orchestra featuring Max Wilkinson

September 26, 2013 — Anthony Ritchie
“Musical Portraits”

  • Bach – Harpsichord Concerto in D minor, with Modi Deng
  • Beethoven – Romance, with Maple Goh
  • Grieg – Norwegian Dances
  • Britten – Soirées Musicales
  • Robbie Ellis – General Intransigence
  • Bene Stewart – What If?, Audrey Reid Composer, 2013

July 14, 2013 — Antun Poljanich
“Tchaikovsky on Tour”
with Auckland Youth Orchestra

  • Tchaikovsky — Symphony No. 4

May 21, 2013 — Peter Adams
“Europe and Back Again”

  • Lilburn — Aotearoa Overture
  • Vaughan Williams — Folk Song Suite
  • Albinoni / Giazotti — Adagio
  • Larsson — Concertino for Double Bass and Strings featuring Sam Vennell, double bass
  • Verdi — Nabucco Overture
  • John Drummond — The Alfresco Dinner Party of Edwin Ursa and Friends, conducted by Jonathan Drummond
  • Faure — Pavane, conducted by Nicole Batchelar
  • Bizet — Carmen Suite

September 25, 2012 — Peter Adams
“From Russia With Love”

  • Khachaturian — Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia (from Spartacus)
  • Alex Campbell-Hunt — Canada Suite,  Audrey Reid Composer, 2012
  • Kabalevsky — Violin Concerto featuring Stephanie Buzzard, violin
  • Prokofiev — Symphony No. 7

May 26, 2012 — David Burchell
“Magpie Song and Dance”

  • Rossini — The Thieving Magpie
  • Mozart — Concerto in A for Clarinet featuring Nicole Batchelar, clarinet
  • Sibelius — Karelia Suite
  • Brahms — Song of Destiny with City of Dunedin Choir
  • Borodin — Polovetsian Dances (from Prince Igor) with City of Dunedin Choir

September 25, 2011 — Anthony Ritchie
“Home and Away”

  • Anthony Ritchie — Sinfonietta
  • Saint-Saens — Violin Concerto No. 3 – featuring Juno Pyun, violin
  • Corwin Newall — Hang In There – Winner of the Audrey Reid Composition Prize
  • Khachaturian — Suite from Gayaneh

May 24, 2011 — Peter Adams
“A Place for Music”

  • WagnerDie Meistersinger Overture
  • BrahmsHungarian Dance No. 6
  • Nicole BatchelarThe Quake
  • SchumannIntroduction and Allegro featuring Jonathan Drummond, piano
  • DvorakSlavonic Dance No. 8
  • SmetanaDer Moldau
  • SibeliusFinlandia
  • CoatesKnightsbridge March

September 21, 2010 — David Burchell
“Likely Lads”

  • BrahmsTragic Overture
  • StraussHorn Concerto No. 1 featuring Jerome Rouse, French horn
  • Alex Campbell-HuntProgress
  • Chris GeddesDreams
  • Rossini/RespighiLa Boutique Fantasque Ballet Suite

June 2010 — Peter Adams

  • WaltonSpitfire Prelude and Fugue
  • DeliusWalk to Paradise Garden
  • ElgarCello Concerto featuring Myles Chen, cello
  • BerwaldSinfonie Singuliere

September 2009– Peter Adams

  • BrahmsAcademic Festival Overture
  • HaydnViolin Concerto in C featuring Sarah Claman, violin
  • SibeliusSymphony No. 3

May 2009 — Anthony Ritchie

  • MussorgskyNight on Bare Mountain
  • Anthony RitchieFlute Concerto featuring Feby Idrus, flute
  • SchubertUnfinished Symphony
  • Operatic Arias featuring Julien Van Mellaerts, Olivia Drake, and Emma Fraser

September 2008 — Errol Moore

  • WeberIntroduction to the Dance
  • WeberBassoon Concerto featuring Joe Donnelly, bassoon
  • Corwin Newall5 Centuries in 5 Minutes
  • FauréPavanne
  • Anthony RitchieSymphony No. 1 ‘Boum’

May 2008 — David Burchell

  • HeroldOverture to Zampa
  • ChabrierEspaña
  • LaloCello Concerto featuring Nanae Sato, cello
  • SchubertMass No. 5 in A flat with the City of Dunedin Choir

September 19, 2007 — Holly Mathieson

  • ZimmerPirates of the Caribbean
  • Andrew BaldwinFantasy Overture
  • Corwin NewallCaught in the Headlights
  • Rimsky-KorsakovScheherazade – Sinbad
  • SchumannSymphony No. 4

May 2007 — Peter Adams

  • Jeremy MayallSymphony No. 1 featuring Jeremy Mayall, turntable
  • BruchRomanze for Viola featuring John Roxburgh, viola
  • Vaughan–WilliamsLondon Symphony

September 2006 — David Burchell

  • FarquharRing Around the Moon featuring Kiarash Taghavi, violin
  • DeliusOn Hearing the First Cuckoo of Spring
  • De BeriotScene de Ballet
  • DvorakSymphony No. 8

May 2006 — Anthony Ritchie

  • ShostakovichPolka from The Age of Gold
  • ShostakovichWaltz from Jazz Suite No. 2
  • StravinskyBerceuse and Finale – Firebird
  • Carol LeungMorning
  • Saint–SaensCello Concerto No. 1 featuring Jono Squire
  • Anthony RitchieViola Concerto featuring Helen Bevin, viola
  • FauréRequiem with the Southern Youth Choir

September 2005 — Peter Adams

  • Peter AdamsHorizons
  • MozartArias
  • BrahmsPiano Concerto No. 1 featuring Pascal Harris, piano
  • NielsenSymphony No. 1 featuring Tim Walsh, trombone

May 2005 — David Burchell

  • Douglas LilburnAotearoa Overture
  • DelibesCoppelia Ballet Suite
  • Bruckner3 Motets
  • BrucknerTe Deum with the City of Dunedin Choir

September 2004 — Anthony Ritchie

  • David HamiltonPuke Ariki — Piece in Celebration
  • Leonie HolmesRondo from Manukau Suit
  • Ryan YouensAwakenings
  • Anthony RitchieVariations
  • Vaughan WilliamsThe Lark Ascending featuring Hwee Sin Chong, violin
  • Edvard GriegSelections from Peer Gynt Suites 1 & 2
  • Guiseppe VerdeOverture to Nabucco

May 2004 — Nick Cornish

  • HaydnSymphony No. 104 in D major, London
  • Sir Malcolm ArnoldConcerto for Flute and Strings featuring Kirsten Bevin, flute
  • Francis PoulencSinfonietta