A listing of the Dunedin Youth Orchestra’s past concerts (2004–2021). See this page for upcoming concerts.
25 September, 2021 — Peter Adams
“Taonga Aotearoa”
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=DQuBDVDBfgE
- Joseph Haydn – Cello Concerto No. 1 in C Major – 2nd & 3rd movements (Soloist Boudewijn Keenan)
- Ihlara McIndoe – I am not made of mud or meat or music.
- Cameron Monteath – Two Variants: Closer – Farther
- Salina Fisher – Galaxy
- Keith Statham – Pastorale (for strings – conducted by Rachel Barton)
- Leonie Holmes – In the Lair of the Cave Weta
7 May, 2021 — Peter Adams
“Dunedin Concerto Competition Finalists Concert” in partnership with the Dunedin Symphony Orchestra
- Franz Schubert – Symphony No. 8 Unfinished (1st movement)
- Edvard Grieg – Norwegian Dances op.35, No 1, 2, 3
- Jenny McLeod – Little Symphony (2nd movement)
- Zoltán Kodály – Four Dances from Gyermektancok (childrens’ Dances)
- Antonín Dvořák – Slavonic Dance No. 8 in G minor
- Camille Saint-Saëns – Cello Concerto No. 1 in A minor, Op. 33 (Soloist Boudewijn Keenan)
- Samuel Barber – Violin Concerto, Op 14 (Soloist Rose Stevenson)
- Franz Liszt – Totentanz for solo piano and orchestra (Soloist Abhinath Berry)
25 September, 2020 — David Burchell
“By the Light of the Moon”
- Johann Strauss II – Overture to ‘Die Fledermaus’
- Mozart – Oboe Concerto in C K314 (Soloist Jonty Schmidt)
- Debussy – Clare de Lune (Suite Bergamesque)
- Saint-Saens – Danse Macabre
- Megan Kyte – L’aube du Printemps
- David Farquhar – Suite from ‘Ring around the Moon’
- Mussorgsky – Night on Bald Mountain
25 July, 2020 — Beth Cohen
“Orchestrated Empowerment”
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=PDoza-pKCWk
- Mozart – Overture to the Magic Flute ‘Die Zauberflöte’
- Saint Saens – Cello Concerto No. 1 in A minor, Op. 33 (Soloist Sophie Hamer)
- Bedrich Smetana – Má Vlast No. 2, Vlatava (The Moldau)
- Anthonie Ritchie – Remember Parihaka
- Arturo Márquez – Danzón No. 2
26 September, 2019 — Peter Adams
“Cuckoos and Creek’s Chorus”
- William Walton – Crown Imperial (Guest conductor Nathaniel Otley)
- Frederick Delius – Two pieces for small orchestra
- Edward Elgar – Cello Concerto in E minor, Op. 85 (Soloist Tessa Dalgety-Evans)
- Edward Elgar – Pomp and Circumstance No.4
- Ihlara McIndoe – Creek’s Chorus
- William Walton – Four Dances from Façade
- Eric Coates – Knightsbridge March
25 May, 2019 — Sam van Betuw
“Stage and Screen”
- Zimmer – Symphonice Highlights from ‘Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man’s Chest’
- Bock – Selections from ‘Fiddler on the Roof’
- Tchaikovsky – Violin Concerto in D Major, Andante and Allegro vivacissimo (Soloist Ngaruaroha Martin)
- Rodgers – A Richard Rodgers Portrait
- Williams – ‘Star Wars’ Medley
- Bernstein – Symphonic Dances from ‘West Side Story’
- Anthony Ritchie, Peter Adams and David Burchell were awarded Life Memberships
25 September, 2018 — Anthony Ritchie
“Mountain Kings & Other Things”
- Borodin – In the Steppes of Central Asia (Guest conductor Emily Gordon)
- Rossini – Theme and Variations for Clarinet and Orchestra (Soloist Andrew Robinson)
- Mendelssohn – Hebrides Overture – Fingal’s Cave
- Grieg – Peer Gynt Suites No. 1 & 2
- Isaac Shatford – The Thing
25 May, 2018 — David Burchell
“Roman Rhapsody”
- Verdi – Overture to Nabucco
- Rossini – Suite from La Boutique Fantasque
- Gershwin – Rhapsody in Blue (soloist Isaac Shatford)
- Copland – Four dances from Rodeo
23 September, 2017 — Peter Adams
“Immortal Beloved”
- Berlioz – Hungarian March from The damnation of Faust
- Nathaniel Otley – Canvas
- Bruch – Violin concerto No. 1 in G minor (soloist Nathaniel Otley)
- Beethoven – Symphony No. 8 in F major
31 May, 2017 — Anthony Ritchie
“Peter & the Wolf and other Creatures”
- Tchaikovsky – Suite from Swan Lake
- Holmes – In the Lair of the Cave Weta
- Ritchie – Procession
- Khatchaturian – Concerto for flute and orchestra (soloist, Natasha Manowitz)
- Prokofiev – Peter and the Wolf (narrator, Rosalind Manowitz)
24th September, 2016 — David Burchell
“Stone Mage, Sax & Symphony”
- Von Suppe – Poet and Peasant Overture
- Ibert – Concertino de Camera for Alto Saxophone featuring Elliot Tay
- Sam Van Betuw – The Stone Mage & The Sea, Audrey Reid Composer, 2016
- Arnold – Little Suite No. 2
- Dvorak – Symphony 8 in Gmajor
1st June, 2016 — Peter Adams
“Tradition Reinvented”
- Brahms – Academic Festival Overture
- Salina Fisher – Galaxy
- Dag Wiren – Violin Concerto (first movement) featuring Jacinda Kumar
- Whelan – Riverdance featuring Jacinda Kumar
- Tchaikovsky – Symphony No.2 ‘Little Russian’
September 26, 2015 — David Burchell
“These Lands are Ours”
- Douglas Lilburn – Drysdale Overture
- Felix Mendelssohn – Violin Concerto in Eminor featuring Matthew Scadden
- Merlin Callister – A Run in Ross Creek, Audrey Reid Composer, 2015
- Alexander Mackenzie – Second Scottish Rhapsody
- Edward Elgar – The Banner of St. George
May 27, 2015 — Anthony Ritchie
“Night Ringing with Unseen Larks”
- Paul Hindemith – Trauermusik
- John Ritchie – Gallipoli Voices
- Gustav Holst – ‘Mars’ from The Planets Suite
- William Walton – Four Dances from Facade
- Edward Elgar – Pomp and Circumstance (No.4 in G)
- Ravel, arr. A. Ritchie – Trois beaux oiseaux du Paradis
- Frederick Delius – On hearing the first Cuckoo in Spring
- Ralph Vaughan-Williams – The Lark Ascending featuring Olive Butler
September 25, 2014 — Peter Adams
“Forces of Destiny”
- Giuseppe Verdi – Overture to The Force of Destiny
- Charles Stanford – Clarinet Concerto in Aminor featuring Natasha Kumar
- Sam van Betuw – The Soprano Sorceress, Audrey Reid Composer, 2014
- Ludwig van Beethoven – Symphony No.5 in Cminor
May 24, 2014 — David Burchell
“Dreams and Nightmares”
- Arthur Sullivan – Overture to Ruddigore
- Felix Mendelssohn – Incidental music to A Midsummer Night’s Dream
- Saint-Saens – Danse Macabre
- Engelbert Humperdinck – Prelude to Hansel and Gretel
- Petyr Ilych Tchaikowsky – Suite from Sleeping Beauty
- Hector Berlioz – March to the Scaffold (Marche au Supplice) (from Symhonie Fantastique)
- Ferdinand David – Concertino for Trombone and Orchestra featuring Max Wilkinson
September 26, 2013 — Anthony Ritchie
“Musical Portraits”
- Bach – Harpsichord Concerto in D minor, with Modi Deng
- Beethoven – Romance, with Maple Goh
- Grieg – Norwegian Dances
- Britten – Soirées Musicales
- Robbie Ellis – General Intransigence
- Bene Stewart – What If?, Audrey Reid Composer, 2013
July 14, 2013 — Antun Poljanich
“Tchaikovsky on Tour” with Auckland Youth Orchestra
- Tchaikovsky — Symphony No. 4
May 21, 2013 — Peter Adams
“Europe and Back Again”
- Lilburn — Aotearoa Overture
- Vaughan Williams — Folk Song Suite
- Albinoni / Giazotti — Adagio
- Larsson — Concertino for Double Bass and Strings featuring Sam Vennell, double bass
- Verdi — Nabucco Overture
- John Drummond — The Alfresco Dinner Party of Edwin Ursa and Friends, conducted by Jonathan Drummond
- Faure — Pavane, conducted by Nicole Batchelar
- Bizet — Carmen Suite
September 25, 2012 — Peter Adams
“From Russia With Love”
- Khachaturian — Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia (from Spartacus)
- Alex Campbell-Hunt — Canada Suite, Audrey Reid Composer, 2012
- Kabalevsky — Violin Concerto featuring Stephanie Buzzard, violin
- Prokofiev — Symphony No. 7
May 26, 2012 — David Burchell
“Magpie Song and Dance”
- Rossini — The Thieving Magpie
- Mozart — Concerto in A for Clarinet featuring Nicole Batchelar, clarinet
- Sibelius — Karelia Suite
- Brahms — Song of Destiny with City of Dunedin Choir
- Borodin — Polovetsian Dances (from Prince Igor) with City of Dunedin Choir
September 25, 2011 — Anthony Ritchie
“Home and Away”
- Anthony Ritchie — Sinfonietta
- Saint-Saens — Violin Concerto No. 3 – featuring Juno Pyun, violin
- Corwin Newall — Hang In There – Winner of the Audrey Reid Composition Prize
- Khachaturian — Suite from Gayaneh
May 24, 2011 — Peter Adams
“A Place for Music”
- Wagner — Die Meistersinger Overture
- Brahms — Hungarian Dance No. 6
- Nicole Batchelar — The Quake
- Schumann — Introduction and Allegro featuring Jonathan Drummond, piano
- Dvorak — Slavonic Dance No. 8
- Smetana — Der Moldau
- Sibelius – Finlandia
- Coates — Knightsbridge March
September 21, 2010 — David Burchell
“Likely Lads”
- Brahms — Tragic Overture
- Strauss — Horn Concerto No. 1 featuring Jerome Rouse, French horn
- Alex Campbell-Hunt – Progress
- Chris Geddes — Dreams
- Rossini/Respighi — La Boutique Fantasque Ballet Suite
June 2010 — Peter Adams
- Walton — Spitfire Prelude and Fugue
- Delius — Walk to Paradise Garden
- Elgar — Cello Concerto featuring Myles Chen, cello
- Berwald — Sinfonie Singuliere
September 2009– Peter Adams
- Brahms — Academic Festival Overture
- Haydn — Violin Concerto in C featuring Sarah Claman, violin
- Sibelius — Symphony No. 3
May 2009 — Anthony Ritchie
- Mussorgsky — Night on Bare Mountain
- Anthony Ritchie — Flute Concerto featuring Feby Idrus, flute
- Schubert — Unfinished Symphony
- Operatic Arias featuring Julien Van Mellaerts, Olivia Drake, and Emma Fraser
September 2008 — Errol Moore
- Weber — Introduction to the Dance
- Weber — Bassoon Concerto featuring Joe Donnelly, bassoon
- Corwin Newall — 5 Centuries in 5 Minutes
- Fauré — Pavanne
- Anthony Ritchie — Symphony No. 1 ‘Boum’
May 2008 — David Burchell
- Herold — Overture to Zampa
- Chabrier – España
- Lalo — Cello Concerto featuring Nanae Sato, cello
- Schubert — Mass No. 5 in A flat with the City of Dunedin Choir
September 19, 2007 — Holly Mathieson
- Zimmer — Pirates of the Caribbean
- Andrew Baldwin — Fantasy Overture
- Corwin Newall — Caught in the Headlights
- Rimsky-Korsakov — Scheherazade – Sinbad
- Schumann — Symphony No. 4
May 2007 — Peter Adams
- Jeremy Mayall — Symphony No. 1 featuring Jeremy Mayall, turntable
- Bruch — Romanze for Viola featuring John Roxburgh, viola
- Vaughan–Williams — London Symphony
September 2006 — David Burchell
- Farquhar — Ring Around the Moon featuring Kiarash Taghavi, violin
- Delius — On Hearing the First Cuckoo of Spring
- De Beriot — Scene de Ballet
- Dvorak — Symphony No. 8
May 2006 — Anthony Ritchie
- Shostakovich — Polka from The Age of Gold
- Shostakovich — Waltz from Jazz Suite No. 2
- Stravinsky — Berceuse and Finale – Firebird
- Carol Leung — Morning
- Saint–Saens — Cello Concerto No. 1 featuring Jono Squire
- Anthony Ritchie — Viola Concerto featuring Helen Bevin, viola
- Fauré — Requiem with the Southern Youth Choir
September 2005 — Peter Adams
- Peter Adams — Horizons
- Mozart — Arias
- Brahms — Piano Concerto No. 1 featuring Pascal Harris, piano
- Nielsen — Symphony No. 1 featuring Tim Walsh, trombone
May 2005 — David Burchell
- Douglas Lilburn — Aotearoa Overture
- Delibes — Coppelia Ballet Suite
- Bruckner — 3 Motets
- Bruckner — Te Deum with the City of Dunedin Choir
September 2004 — Anthony Ritchie
- David Hamilton — Puke Ariki — Piece in Celebration
- Leonie Holmes — Rondo from Manukau Suit
- Ryan Youens — Awakenings
- Anthony Ritchie — Variations
- Vaughan Williams — The Lark Ascending featuring Hwee Sin Chong, violin
- Edvard Grieg — Selections from Peer Gynt Suites 1 & 2
- Guiseppe Verde — Overture to Nabucco
May 2004 — Nick Cornish
- Haydn — Symphony No. 104 in D major, London
- Sir Malcolm Arnold — Concerto for Flute and Strings featuring Kirsten Bevin, flute
- Francis Poulenc — Sinfonietta